Capabilities / CASB

    AI-Powered CASB

    Cloud Application Security Broker: iboss discovers every cloud and AI app in use, scores its risk, and controls what users can do inside each session, in the browser they already use.

    Shadow IT · Shadow AI · Risk scoring · Cataloging · In-app control
    ●  app discovered · wetransfer.comuncataloged
    ●  risk scored · data 80 · app 50high risk
    ●  policy: allow · uploads blockedenforced
    ●  tenant restriction · corp accountsenforced
    ●  cataloged · approved + monitoredlogged
    Watch

    From discovery to control.

    How iboss finds every cloud app in use and applies DLP and in-app policy from one console.

    Press O for more options
    Video Thumbnail
    01 / The Blind Spot

    Your app inventory is a guess.

    File sharing, storage, messaging, AI: employees adopt whatever gets work done, and most of it never crosses an approval desk. Every uncataloged app is an unmonitored path for sensitive data.

    iboss turns live traffic into a real inventory: every app in use, who uses it, what moves through it, and how risky it is.

    02 / Discovery

    Every app in use, found from live traffic.

    No surveys and no self-reporting. iboss builds the discovered-app list from the traffic it already secures, including AI tools the moment they appear.

    • +Automatic discovery across web, cloud, SaaS, and AI apps
    • +Uploads, downloads, forms, logins, and users per app
    • +Uncataloged queue that surfaces new apps for review
    • +On-prem discovery for apps behind the firewall
    discovered applicationslive · last week
    34discovered
    32uncataloged
    2high risk
    11,948file uploads
    applicationdata riskapp riskuploads
    Google Drive50101,734
    SendSpace8060593
    GitHub5050601
    WeTransfer80501,206
    ChatGPTAI6040312
    OneDrive50501,500
    1-25 of 34 applications
    app profile · wetransfer.comauto-researched
    category: Consumer Cloud Storage · file transfer
    status: Not Cataloged · 128 users · 1,206 uploads
    data risk: 80 · primarily used for file transfers, high risk of data loss
    app risk: 50 · history of medium and low vulnerabilities
    ToS updated to permit AI model training on user data incident
    1 known CVE · medium severity · 2025 tracked
    GDPR · encrypts data at rest · EU hosted profile
    03 / Risk Intelligence

    A researched profile for every app.

    Each discovered app gets a continuously updated profile: what it does, how it handles data, and what has gone wrong before. Sanction decisions start from evidence instead of a domain name.

    • +Data and application risk scores for every app
    • +Known CVEs and security incident history
    • +Legal and ToS analysis, including AI training clauses
    • +Hosting, encryption, and compliance certifications
    04 / Cataloging

    From shadow app to sanctioned tool.

    Move each app through an explicit decision: approve it, monitor it, tolerate it, or shut it down. Tags drive policy, and every decision leaves an audit trail.

    • +Catalog workflow with owners and review statuses
    • +Tags from Approved to Unapproved, applied per app
    • +Policy inherits the tag automatically across the platform
    • +Complete decision history for audits
    catalog · wetransfer.comresource tags
    Approved App
    Approved but Monitored App✓
    Monitored App
    Tolerated App
    Unapproved App
    Under Review App
    workflow statusunder review · security team
    casb policy · consumer storage appspolicy editor

    Sharing & Interacting

    Block sharing & reposting
    Block comments
    Block liking

    File Operations

    Block file uploads
    · Allow downloads

    Actions

    Block copying
    Block pasting

    Authentication

    Corporate tenants only
    Block account creations

    Form Controls

    Disable sensitive form fields

    Commerce

    · Allow purchasing
    05 / In-App Control

    Enterprise browser controls. Your browser.

    Go past allow or block. iboss governs what happens inside each session: sharing, uploads, copy and paste, logins, forms, and purchases, enforced inline in any browser with nothing new to install.

    • +Per-app control of sharing, files, clipboard, auth, and forms
    • +Tenant restrictions keep people in corporate accounts
    • +Identity-based: policies follow user, group, and risk
    • +No browser replacement, works where people already work
    06 / Part of the Platform

    Discovery feeds DLP. DLP protects everything.

    CASB connects application visibility and control with iboss DLP and AI Security: one console, one policy engine, shared telemetry.

    • +DLP inspects uploads and prompts across every discovered app
    • +AI apps get the same discovery, scoring, and control
    • +Single console for web, cloud, SaaS, and AI policy

    See every app. Govern every session.

    See how iboss CASB discovery and in-app control secure cloud and AI use across your organization.